CIVIL ACTION NO: 12-0293
[…] La. Civ. Code Ann. Art. 1833; Succession of Robinson, 654 So.2d 682, 685 (La. 1995) (citing La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 1833). Further, although Art. 195 also provides that Philip could have acknowledged Abigail by specifying the same in his marriage contract with Howell, there is no indication that he signed an Acknowledgment of Paternity Affidavit, filed with the Putative Father Registry, or performed any other "authentic act" which supports her contention that Abigail's paternity is presumed.
Howell also argues that Article 196 supports her presumption argument. Article 196 states that "[a] man may, by authentic act or by signing the birth certificate, acknowledge a child not filiated to another man. The acknowledgment creates a presumption that the man who acknowledges the child is the father." Id. However, this statute is similarly unavailing because the plain language of that statute indicates that it only properly applies to cases involving "custody, visitation, and child support cases." Id.