CIVIL ACTION NO: 12-0293
[…] La. Civ. Code Art. § 3506(8). Louisiana law provides that "[t]he husband of the mother is presumed to be the father of a child born during the marriage or within three hundred days from the date of the termination of the marriage." La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 185. In this case Abigail was born on September 1, 2005, and the marriage between Howell and Phillip did not commence until March 18, 2006. (R. Docs. 164-4, p. 2; 168-1, p. 1). Therefore, Phillip is not presumed to be Abigail's father under Art. § 3506(8).
In support of her argument that Abigail's filiation has been established "in a manner provided by law," Howell points to Article 195. Thereunder, "[a] man who marries the mother of a child not filiated to another man and who, with the concurrence of the mother, acknowledges the child by authentic act or signing the birth certificate is presumed to be the father of that child." La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 195 (emphasis added). The Louisiana Supreme Court has explicitly stated that paternity is not established merely when a man "is listed as the father on [a child's] birth certificate," but instead is only established by "signing" the birth certificate.