Howell v. Dundee Fair Association
[…] The court further determined that genuine issues of material fact remained as to whether the accident occurred in a "restricted area" as defined in the release, and denied defendants' motion on this ground. Plaintiff appealed and defendants cross-appealed from this order. We modify and grant defendant's motion for summary judgment in its entirety.

General Obligations Law § 5-326 provides, in relevant part: "Every * * * agreement * * * in or in connection with, or collateral to, any * * * ticket of admission * * * entered into between the owner or operator of any * * * place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee * * * which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner [or] operator * * * shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable."

Whether this statute applies in the case at bar was a question for the court (Wurzer v Seneca Sport Parachute Club, 66 A.D.2d 1002, 1003).