Howe v. State
[…] Howe v. State

Court of Appeals of Georgia
Jan 8, 1992
414 S.E.2d 748 (Ga. Ct. App. 1992)

Opinion

A91A1555.

DECIDED JANUARY 8, 1992.

Simple battery. Gwinnett State Court. Before Judge Bishop, pro hac vice.

Kimel Bloodworth, George L. Kimel, for appellant.

Gerald N. Blaney, Jr., Solicitor, Jessica R. Towne, Assistant Solicitor, for appellee.


After a jury trial, appellant was found guilty of simple battery. He appeals from the judgment of conviction and sentence entered by the trial court on the jury's guilty verdict, and enumerates as error only the general grounds.

OCGA § 16-5-23 (a) (1), provides, in relevant part, as follows: "A person commits the offense of simple battery when he ... [i]ntentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another...." Contrary to appellant's contention, there is nothing in this statutory language which requires that the physical contact with the victim be made by the body of the defendant."