No. COA10-1230
[…] Finally, defendant argues, and we agree, that the trial court erred by ordering that he surrender his firearms without entering findings in accordance with N.C.G.S. § 50B-3.1(a). We therefore reverse this portion of the trial court's order.
Initially, we again note that the trial court's order is inoperative because it expired on 2 June 2011. However, N.C.G.S. § 50B-3.1(f) provides that a defendant who has surrendered firearms must file a motion requesting the return of the surrendered firearms at the expiration of the domestic violence protective order. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3.1(f) (2009). After the filing of the motion, the trial court must schedule a hearing and determine whether the defendant "is subject to any State or federal law or court order that precludes the defendant from owning or possessing a firearm." Id. Because it is unclear in this case whether defendant has recovered his firearms, we cannot dismiss this issue as moot. See Gainey v.