No. COA10-1230
[…] (3) Threats to commit suicide by the defendant.
(4) Serious injuries inflicted upon the aggrieved party or minor child by the defendant.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3.1(a) (2009).
In its order, the trial court checked the box indicating defendant "is in possession of, owns or has access to firearms, ammunition, and gun permits described below" and below that, wrote "(2) two rifles, (1) one shotgun, and (3) three handguns." However, the trial court failed to check any of the boxes on the AOC form related to the factors in N.C.G.S. § 50B-3.1(a). Because N.C.G.S. § 50B-3.1(a) provides that "the court shall order the defendant to surrender to the sheriff all firearms . . . if the court finds any of the following factors. . . .," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3.1(a) (emphasis added), and the trial court failed to find any of those factors, it erred by ordering that defendant surrender his firearms. Although "this matter could be remanded for the entry of a new order containing findings and conclusions," see Price v.