Docket No. 000022-2012
[…] A phone number for the county board of taxation was also provided. It is undisputed that plaintiff received a copy of the assessor's denial. Plaintiff did not file an appeal from the assessor's decision. He instead paid the taxes assessed against the property as non-farmland.
In September 2011, the assessor filed a Complaint with the Gloucester County Board of Taxation seeking the assessment of rollback taxes on the subject property for tax years 2008, 2009 and 2010, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.8 (authorizing rollback taxes "[w]hen land which is in agricultural or horticultural use and is being valued, assessed and taxed [as farmland], is applied to a use other than agricultural or horticultural . . . .").
On September 27, 2011, the county board issued a Judgment denying the assessor's application for the assessment of rollback taxes. The reason for the board's decision is not stated on the Judgment.