Docket No. 000022-2012
[…] Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2B:13-2(a)(3), "[t]he Tax Court shall have jurisdiction to review actions or regulations with respect to a tax matter of . . . [a] county board of taxation[.]" In addition, N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1a provides that "any party who is dissatisfied with the judgment, action or determination of the county board of taxation may seek review of that judgment, action or determination in the Tax Court by filing a complaint in the Tax Court, pursuant to rules of court." N.J.S.A. 54:51A-9 establishes time limits for filing a Complaint in this court from an "adjudication or judgment" of the county board of taxation, as well as for direct appeals from assessments. The statute also provides that "[a]ll real property tax cases not provided for herein shall be taken in the manner and time prescribed for such appeals by the rules of the tax court." N.J.S.A. 54:51A-9(c).
The present appeal does not challenge an adjudication or judgment of the county board and is not a direct appeal from an assessment. Instead, plaintiff challenges an action of the board - the refusal to accept what the board determined to be untimely Petitions of Appeal.