Howard v. Weitekamp
[…] Subject to the requirement in section 7(1), section 7(1)(a) exempts from inspection and copying “[i]nformation specifically prohibited from disclosure by federal or State law or rules and regulations implementing federal or State law.” 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(a) (West 2012).

¶ 16 Section 3–5–1(a)(12) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/3–5–1(a)(12) (West 2012)) requires the Department to maintain a master record file on each committed person and to include in the file “any grievances filed and responses to those grievances.” Section 3–5–1(b) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/3–5–1(b) (West 2012)) mandates the master record file “be confidential and access shall be limited to authorized personnel of the respective Department.” Section 107.310(a) of Title 20 of the Administrative Code (20 Ill. Adm.Code 107.310(a) (2013) ) further provides: “The master record files of offenders shall be confidential and access shall be limited to authorized persons.