Case No. 2:10-cv-757.
[…] As the analysis set forth above illustrates, the question of whether a private person could be held liable for the acts of the government employee which form the basis for an FTCA claim precludes the use of any state law basis for liability which relates to state governmental officials acting in that capacity, because they would not meet the "private actor" requirement of the FTCA. Even if that were not the case, however, Mr. Howard's argument that a state court judge could be held liable under Ohio Rev. Code § 9.86 for his or her judicial decisions is simply wrong. That provision of Ohio law reads as follows:
[N]o officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.
Although Mr.