Howard v. United States
[…] Plaintiff then filed a Motion to Stay Administrative Action, asking this Court to enjoin the FNS from removing Plaintiff as a SNAP participant.

ANALYSIS

Standard

Participating food retailers must abide by the rules and regulations governing SNAP. See 7 U.S.C. § 2021(a). If a retailer disagrees with a final agency decision regarding its participation in SNAP, the retailer "may obtain judicial review . . . by filing a complaint against the United States in the United States court for the district in which it resides or is engaged in business." 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13).

During the pendency of any such judicial review, 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(17) provides that:

[T]he administrative action under review shall be and remain in full force and effect, unless on application to the court . . . and after hearing thereon and a consideration by the court of the applicant's likelihood of prevailing on the merits and of irreparable injury, the court temporarily stays such administrative action pending disposition of such trial or appeal.
Thus, this Court must assess both the likelihood of Plaintiff prevailing on the merits and the risk of irreparable injury. See Alkabsh v. United States, 733 F. Supp. 2d 929, 934 (W.D. Tenn. 2010).

Likelihood of Success on the Merits