Howard v. United States
[…] Plaintiff claims that "[i]f her business is unable to accept food stamps, Plaintiff cannot stay in business for very long" (Doc. 3 at 3) and that this is so because the gross profit margin on gasoline is only about 2%, while the gross profit margin on non-gasoline sales is about 33% (Doc. 7 at 6). She also points out that if she ultimately succeeds in this action, she is statutorily precluded from recouping sales lost in the interim. See 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(18) ("If the disqualification is reversed through administrative or judicial review, the Secretary shall not be liable for the value of any sales lost during the disqualification period.").