Howard v. Patenaude & Felix APC
[…] No. 22 at 1 with Dkt. No. 22-2 at 1.

State law requires plaintiffs like P & F to first apply for a writ of garnishment with the superior court. See Wash. Rev. Code § 6.27.060. The superior court issues the writ of garnishment to the garnishee and directs the garnishee to answer the writ. See id. § 6.27.070. Once the garnishee answers the writ, see id. § 6.27.190, and assuming the garnishee's answer is not controverted, see id. § 6.27.210, the superior court will render judgment against the garnishee in the amount "found to be due to the defendant from the garnishee," id. § 6.27.250(1)(a). Washington law then permits plaintiffs to "apply for the judgment and order to pay ex parte." Id. Where, as here, the plaintiff does so, the superior court "order[s] the garnishee to pay to the plaintiff or to the plaintiff's attorney through the registry of the court the amount of the judgment against the garnishee[.]" Id. (emphasis added). The clerk of court "note[s] receipt of any such payment" and, as particularly relevant here, "disburse[s] the payment to the plaintiff." Id.; see also Dkt. No. 21 at 1 (summarizing these steps).

P & F followed this procedure for all four garnishments.