Howard v. Patenaude & Felix APC
[…] See Watkins v. Peterson Enters., Inc., 137 Wash.2d 632, 973 P.2d 1037, 1043 (1999) ("Garnishment is a statutory remedy that requires strict adherence to the procedures expressly authorized by statute."). Indeed, the garnishment statute not only directs the garnishee to deposit garnished funds into the court registry, but also contemplates that payment is effectuated once the garnishee does so. See Wash. Rev. Code § 6.27.250(a)(1) ("[T]he court shall order the garnishee to pay to the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney through the registry of the court the amount of the judgment against the garnishee[.]") (emphasis added). The remainder of the process—moving to disburse and disbursement of the funds—is within the exclusive control of the plaintiff and the court clerk. See id.

Howard no longer owed P & F $492.32 once it was garnished from her wages and transmitted to the court registry.