Howard v. Patenaude & Felix APC
[…] Mandarich Law Grp., LLP, 798 F. App'x 88, 91 (9th Cir. 2019) ("[V]iolations of the WCAA are per se violations of the state consumer protection law."). Courts have likewise held that a violation of the FDCPA constitutes a per se violation of the CPA. See Sims v. Midland Funding LLC, C20-1230-TSZ, 2021 WL 1546135, at *5 (W.D. Wash. Apr. 20, 2021); Collins v. Seterus, Inc., No. C17-0943-JCC, 2019 WL 1254878, at *7 (W.D. Wash. Mar. 19, 2019).

1. Violations of the WCAA and FDCPA: Hangman Ridge Elements 1-3

Howard first claims that P & F violated Washington Revised Code § 19.16.250(21) "each and every time it demanded money, since none was owed." Dkt. No. 17 at 14-15. This subsection of the WCAA proscribes "[c]ollect[ing] or attempt[ing] to collect in addition to the principal amount of a claim any sum other than allowable interest, collection costs or handling fees expressly authorized by statute, and, in the case of suit, attorney's fees and taxable court costs." Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.250(21). Courts have accordingly interpreted this provision "as prohibiting collection agencies from 'attempting to collect amounts not actually owed' and collecting more than what was owed."