Case Number: 109003
[…] A void contract is one that is illegal or contrary to public policy. Kincaid v. Black Angus Motel, Inc., 1999 OK 54, ¶7, 983 P.2d 1016; Maryland Casualty Co. v. De Armon, 1937 OK 45, ¶0, 64 P.2d 719. A contract made in violation of a statute is void. Kincaid v. Black Angus Motel, Inc., this note, supra; Missouri Fidelity & Casualty Co. v. Scott & Scott, 1918 OK 658, ¶0, 178 P. 122.
Title 15 O.S. 2001 §217 providing:
"Every contract by which any one is restrained from exercising a lawful profession, trade or business of any kind, otherwise than as provided by Sections 218 and 219 of this title, or otherwise than as provided by Section 2 of this act, is to that extent void."
We take judicial notice of applicable statutory provisions pursuant to 12 O.S. 2001 §2201(A) providing:
"Judicial notice shall be taken by the court of the common law, constitutions and public statutes in force in every state, territory and jurisdiction of the United States."See also, Matter of McNeely, 1987 OK 19, ¶1, 734 P.2d 1294.
In the employees' brief filed on October 28, 2011, they maintain the same position on 12 O.S. Supp. 2006 §219A, see note , as this Court takes today.