Howard v. Howard
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs motion is GRANTED.

Defendants* Cross-Motion for an Accounting of the Subject Apartment (Seq. No. 2)

As for the cross-motion for an accounting of the subject apartments' rents, profits, and expenses since March 1, 2020, Defendants contend that an accounting is necessary prior to a Court scheduled settlement conference to assist the parties during negotiations.

In opposition, Plaintiff asserts that the Defendants are not entitled to an accounting prior to the settlement conference. Plaintiff asserts that RPAPL§ 993(5)(g) precludes Defendants from compelling an accounting in advance of the settlement conference.

RPAPL § 993(5)(g) provides that "[a]ny motions submitted by any party to the action may be held in abeyance while the settlement conference process is ongoing, except for motions concerning (i) a determination of the percentage interests, if any, owned by any alleged co-tenant if such interests are in dispute and (ii) compliance with this rule and its implementing rules including applications to extend in the interests of justice any deadlines fixed herein."

"[P]artition is an equitable remedy in nature and [the] Supreme Court has the authority to adjust the rights of the parties sb each receives his or her proper share of the property and its benefits.