Howard v. 3, 6 Mafia
[…] Copyright infringement claims must be brought “in the district in which the defendant or his agent resides or may be found.” 28 U.S.C. § 1400(a). Courts have found that a defendant “may be found [for purposes of § 1400(a)] in any district in which he is subject to personal jurisdiction.” Boehm v. Zimprich, No. 13-CV-1031 (PAC), 2013 WL 6569788, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 13, 2013) (collecting cases).

To determine whether a defendant to a copyright action is subject to personal jurisdiction in a New York district court, courts look to New York State's long-arm statute, Section 302 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, which, among other things, permits personal jurisdiction over a “non-domiciliary . . . who . . . transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state ....” N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(1); see Boehm, 2013 WL 6569788, at *2; Lipton v. The Nature Co., 781 F.Supp. 1032, 1035 (S.D.N.Y. 1992), aff'd, 71 F.3d 464 (2d Cir. 1995).