Nos. 28020, 28063.
[…] The verdict was not responsive to the evidence and should not be permitted to stand. Johnson v. Lea, Mo.App., 229 S.W.2d 717; Cap-Keystone Printing Co. v. Tallman Co., Mo.App., 180 S.W.2d 802.
However, it will not be necessary, in order to correct the error complained of, to reverse the judgment and remand the cause for new trial. Section 512.160(3), R.S.Mo. 1949, provides: "The appellate court shall examine the transcript on appeal and, subject to the provision of subsections 1 and 2 of this section, award a new trial or partial new trial, reverse or affirm the judgment or order of the trial court, or give such judgment as such court ought to have given, as to the appellate court shall seem agreeable to law. Unless justice requires otherwise the court shall dispose finally of the case on appeal and no new trial shall be ordered as to issues in which no error appears."
Under the above mentioned statute it is our duty to order such judgment entered as in our opinion the trial court should have rendered.