Hovey v. De Long Hook & Eye Co.
[…] Section 70 of the Stock Corporation Law provides that officers, directors and stockholders of foreign stock corporations "transacting business in this State," except moneyed and railroad corporations, shall be subject to the liabilities imposed on officers, directors and stockholders of domestic corporations. Section 180 of the Tax Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 60 [Laws of 1909, chap. 62], as amd. by Laws of 1910, chap. 472, and Laws of 1911, chap. 91) imposes an organization tax on every stock corporation incorporated under any law of this State, and section 181 (as amd. by Laws of 1910, chap. 340) imposes on every foreign corporation, except those enumerated, "authorized to do business under the General Corporation Law," a license tax "for the privilege of exercising its corporate franchises or carrying on its business in such corporate or organized capacity in this State." The rate of tax in the two cases differs, but it is not necessary now to discuss the obvious reasons for that difference. Section 182 imposes a franchise tax on every corporation, domestic or foreign, "for the privilege of doing business or exercising its corporate franchises in this State."