07-05-2024
[…] Hauck, 2022 ND 217, ¶ 4, 982 N.W.2d 599 (cleaned up).
[¶6] Whether adverse possession has occurred is a question of fact, which is reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard. Moody v. Sundley, 2015 ND 204, ¶ 11, 868 N.W.2d 491. "To satisfy the elements for adverse possession, the acts on which the claimant relies must be actual, visible, continuous, notorious, distinct, and hostile, and of such character to unmistakably indicate an assertion of claim of exclusive ownership by the occupant." Gruebele v. Geringer, 2002 ND 38, ¶ 7, 640 N.W.2d 454.
[¶7] Section 28-01-07, N.D.C.C., establishes a presumption against the adverse possession of real property "unless it appears that such premises have been held and possessed adversely to such legal title for twenty years before the commencement of such action." When the claim of exclusive right is not founded upon a written instrument, "the premises actually occupied and no other must be deemed to have been held adversely." N.D.C.C. § 28-01-10.
[¶8] Section 28-01-11 limits the scope of adverse possession not based on a written instrument: