Hovarth v. Aetna Life Ins. Co.
[…] Aetna concedes that the requirements of section 48.031(1), Florida Statutes, were met with the exception that Karl Biehl "did not reside at Hovarth's place of abode." Aetna claims, however, that the final judgment of default was valid because Hovarth had "actual notice" of the proceeding against him. To simplify the matter further, Hovarth does not deny that he later received actual notice from his 12-year old grandson. The only issue in dispute then is whether in order to obtain in personam jurisdiction pursuant to section 48.031(1), Aetna was required to serve a person who actually resided at Hovarth's usual place of abode.

Section 48.031(1) reads:

(1)(a) Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents. Minors who are or have been married shall be served as provided in this section.

Essential to substituted service above is the fact that the person actually served must be residing in the house of the person to be served. Gamboa v. Jones, 455 So.2d 613 (Fla. 3d DCA 1984); Hauser v. Schiff, 341 So.2d 531 (Fla. 3d DCA 1977).