Hovanas v. American Eagle Airlines, Inc.
[…] (Br. In Supp. Of Mot. For Summ. J. On Hovanas' Claims 5; Br. In Supp. Of Mot. For Summ. J. On MacAlla's Claims 5.) However, flight instructors who have reached the federally mandated retirement age are disqualified from returning to the flight line. ( Id.) Instead, such flight instructors can either apply for other available positions within American Eagle or retire. ( Id.)

On December 13, 2007, Congress enacted the Fair Treatment of Experienced Pilots Act ("FTEPA") under which the maximum age pilots could fly commercial airlines was increased from 60 to 65. See 49 U.S.C. § 44729; 14 C.F.R. § 121.383(c). However, FTEPA included a non-retroactivity clause which provided "[n]o person who has attained 60 years of age before the date of enactment of this section may serve as pilot for an air carrier . . . unless (A) such person is in the employment of that air carrier in such operation on such date of enactment as a required flight deck crew member; or (B) such person is newly hired by an air carrier as a pilot on or after such date of enactment without credit for prior seniority or prior longevity. . . ." § 44729(e). Notably, American Eagle did not consider ERJ Simulator Instructors "required flight deck crew members." (Br. In Supp. Of Mot. For Summ. J. On Hovanas' Claims 5 n. 3; Br. In Supp. Of Mot. For Summ.