Houston v. Cadigan
[…] (Medics). The complaint alleged that in April 2008, Cadigan, while driving an ambulance owned by Medics, negligently collided with and killed the decedent, who was riding his bicycle at the time.

¶ 3 In September 2013, defendants filed a motion for summary judgment based upon the supreme court's June 2013 decision in Wilkins v. Williams, 2013 IL 114310, ¶ 59, 991 N.E.2d

308, which held that under the Emergency Medical Services Systems Act (EMS Act) (210 ILCS 50/3.150(a) (West 2006)), "any person who in good faith provides nonemergency medical services in the normal course of conducting their duties shall not be civilly liable as a result of their acts or omissions in providing such services, unless such acts or omissions constitute willful and wanton misconduct." At a hearing that same month, the trial court granted defendants' motion for summary judgment. Plaintiff then orally moved for leave to amend her complaint to add counts of willful and wanton misconduct. The court denied that motion.