21-10500
[…] Adams v. Smith, 166 Fed.Appx. 201, 204 (6th Cir. 2006).
A Michigan prisoner usually exhausts his administrative remedies by complying with the three-step grievance procedure in MDOC Policy Directive (PD) 03.02.130 (March 18, 2019). But a prisoner found guilty of misconduct, and thus aggrieved by a hearing officer's decision, must exhaust his claim through the misconduct hearing rather than file a grievance. PD 03.02.130 ¶ J(9); Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.255(1) (“A prisoner aggrieved by a final decision or order of a hearings officer shall file a motion or application for rehearing in order to exhaust his or her administrative remedies before seeking judicial review of the final decision or order.”); see also MDOC PD 03.03.105 ¶¶ SSS-TTT (effective July 1, 2018) (providing procedures for appeal of a Class I misconduct hearing officer's decision).
See https://www.michigan.gov/documents/corrections/030213064967 77.pdf.
Thus, in Siggers v.