Housing Authority v. Floridia
[…] In addition, because of the type of housing she enjoys, the defendant if evicted would lose "what amounts to a perpetual lease with a reasonable expectation of continued occupancy for an indefinite period of time." East Hartford Housing Authority v. Parker, H-976, 7 Conn. L. Rptr. 422, 7 CSCR 1185, (1992) (Holzberg, J.). Finally, the defendant is ready and able to immediately become current on her rent and use and occupancy.

Under C.G.S. § 8-69 the legislature declared a serious shortage in urban, suburban and rural areas of moderate rental housing for citizens of the state of low and moderate income. The statute's provisions addressing that shortage include "that state financial assistance in the form of . . . guarantees of notes of housing authorities, grants to housing authorities or nonprofit corporations, or a combination thereof, is needed to make housing accommodations available for such families at rentals within their reach."

The court notes that starting in May 1995, the defendant has paid monthly use and occupancy into court.

As Judge Holzberg noted in Housing Authority v.