Housh v. Cueva
[…] Code Ann. § 45-5-202) The trial court judgment in the case states that a jury found Housh "guilty of the offense charged."

He was sentenced in the judgment to serve two years in prison for the assault, and an additional two years under an enhancement statute for use of a weapon in committing the offense. (Former Mont. Code Ann. § 46-18-221.) The enhancement statute applied to "[a] person who has been found guilty of any offense and who, while engaged in the commission of the offense, knowingly displayed, brandished or otherwise used a firearm, destructive device, as defined in 45-8-3[3]2(1), or other dangerous weapon." (State v. Wilson (Mont. 1997) 936 P.2d 316, 317.)

The circumstances of the offense are described in a Montana Supreme Court opinion. (State v. Aguilar (Mont. 1999) 983 P.2d 345.) Housh was visiting the home of his ex-wife Kim and playing with their sons.