Housey v. Proctor & Gamble Co.
[…] Consequently, Housey was required to plead adequately, inter alia, that the "enamel safe whitening" claim which appears on the 3D White Charcoal Toothpaste packaging was deceptive and likely to mislead a reasonable consumer, and that she was injured as a result. App'x at 20. For the reasons set forth here, we conclude that she failed to do so.

For her express warranty claim under section 2-313 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code ("N.Y.U.C.C."), Housey was required plausibly to plead that the "enamel safe whitening" claim constituted an express warranty, which, as relevant here, is "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain" or "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain," N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-313(1)(a)-(b) (McKinney 2001), that she relied upon this warranty as a basis for the contract, and that it was breached, causing her injury. See Rogath v.