Houser v. State
[…] Appellant Jacob Daniel Houser argues the district court was unduly influenced by overly prejudicial victim impact testimony presented at the sentencing hearing. Houser asserts this caused the district court to improperly sentence him to serve consecutive rather than concurrent prison terms.

The district court conducted a single sentencing hearing for these cases. --------

Pursuant to NRS 176.015(3)(b) victims may "[r]easonably express any views concerning the crime, the person responsible, the impact of the crime on the victim and the need for restitution." "'Views' on the defendant clearly encompass opinions as to the defendant's general character." Buschauer v. State, 106 Nev. 890, 893, 804 P.2d 1046, 1048 (1990).