Houser v. Houser
[…] Walsh, which, they say, "deals solely with the trial court's conclusion that the cessation of the father's mortgage contribution was not a material changes [sic] in circumstances." They do not address the Court's guidance on remand, including its injunction that "the judge must do more than merely rubber stamp anything to which the parents agree" and that "[j]udges have an obligation to assure that children do not suffer because of any disparate bargaining power of their parents." Walsh v. Walsh, 333 Md. at 504.

Mother and Father go on to assert that under FL § 12-202(b)(1)(i) "[a] court may decline to establish a child support order if the parent who would have the obligation to pay child support . . . lives with the child who would be the subject of the child support order and is contributing to the support of the child." They claim the benefit of this provision because the child lives with Father 39 percent of the time. The parents did not make this argument in the circuit court, so it is not preserved for appellate review. Md. Rule 8-131(a).