Houser v. Houser
[…] Petrini v. Petrini, 336 Md. at 460. The conceptual underpinning of the guidelines is that children should receive the same proportion of parental income, and thereby enjoy the same standard of living, as they would have experienced had their parents remained together. Voishan v. Palma, 327 Md. 318, 322 (1992).

"There is a rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support which would result from the application of the child support guidelines . . . is the correct amount of child support to be awarded." FL § 12-202(a)(2)(i). Thus, a court must award the amount of child support dictated by the guidelines unless it determines that "the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case." FL § 12-202(a)(2)(ii). If the court determines that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate, it must make specific findings, including a finding about how its conclusion serves the child's best interest. FL § 12-202(a)(2)(v).