Houser v. Houser
[…] This argument is nothing more than a variant of their fallacious argument that the court could not award child support because they had "withdrawn" the issue. The parents can say that the case was "uncontested" only because they purported to withdraw the issue of child support, which they cannot do.

Mother and Father rely prominently on Ruppert v. Fish, 84 Md.App. 665, 674 (1990), a case concerning FL § 8-103(a). That statute permits a court to "modify any provision of a deed, agreement, or settlement with respect to the care, custody, education, or support of any minor child of the spouses, if the modification would be in the best interests of the child."

In Ruppert v.