Houser v. Houser
[…] Petrini, 336 Md. 453, 459 (1994); Durkee v. Durkee, 144 Md.App. 161, 182 (2002); Shrivastava v. Mates, 93 Md.App. 320, 327 (1992); see FL § 5-203(b)(1) (stating that parents "are jointly and severally responsible for the child's support, care, nurture, welfare, and education[]"). Second, because of the State's role as parens patriae or the protector of those who cannot protect themselves, "it is the duty of a court to consider the child's best interest" in matters pertaining to child support. See, e.g., Geramifar v. Geramifar, 113 Md.App. 495, 503 (1997).

FL § 12-202(a)(1) states the general rule that, "in any proceeding to establish or modify child support . . ., the court shall use the child support guidelines ...." "As the language of the provisions ma[de] clear, '[i]t is mandatory that the statutory guidelines be used. No deviation from the cookbook methodology may be made.'" Allred v.