826 C.D. 2023
[…] Having done so, the trial court found it unnecessary to consider the remaining preliminary objections and dismissed them as moot. We affirm based on Judge Linhardt's well-reasoned opinion. In addition, we address Appellants' assertions regarding the Board's duty to report suspicious circumstances to the District Attorney, which was not dealt with in Judge Linhardt's opinion, as well as Appellees' request for reasonable counsel fees under Rule 2744 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure, Pa.R.A.P. 2744.
Turning first to the duty to report suspicious circumstances, Section 302(i) of the Election Code provides:
The county boards of elections, within their respective counties, shall exercise, in the manner provided by this act, all powers granted to them by this act, and shall perform all duties imposed upon them by this act, which shall include the following:
. . . .
(i) To investigate election frauds, irregularities and violations of this act, and to report all suspicious circumstances to the district attorney.25 P.S. § 2642(i).