Houseal v. City of Portland
[…] B. Findings of Fact

The Petitioners next argue that the Planning Board failed to make the necessary finding of fact. This argument is based primarily on the Petitioners' incorrect assertion that the Planning Board must adhere to the same procedures as the Board of Appeals. However, the applicable law requires only that "[e]very agency ... make a written record of every decision involving the conditional approval or denial of an application . . .." 1 M.R.S. § 407(1). The record "shall set forth. . . the reason or reasons for its decision and made finding of the fact, in writing, sufficient to appraise the applicant and any interested member of the public of the basis for that decision." Id. The Land Use Code articulates specific facts that must be found in order for the Planning Board to Approve a conditional use permit.