No. 4:14-CV-129-D
[…] Stat. § 42-25.6, not a writ of possession proceeding under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.29(k).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-25.6 states:
It is the public policy of the State of North Carolina, in order to maintain the public peace, that a residential tenant shall be evicted, dispossessed or otherwise constructively or actually removed from his dwelling unit only in accordance with the procedure prescribed in Article 3 or Article 7 of this Chapter.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-25.6.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.29(k) states:
Orders for possession of real property sold pursuant to this Article, in favor of the purchaser and against any party or parties in possession at the time of application therefor, may be issued by the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the property is sold if all of the following apply:N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.29(k).
(1) The property has been sold in the exercise of the power of sale contained in any mortgage, deed of trust, leasehold mortgage, leasehold deed of trust, or a power of sale authorized by any other statutory provisions.
(2) Repealed by S.L. 1993-305, § 18 eff. Oct.1, 1993.
(2a) The provisions of this Article have been complied with.
(3) The sale has been consummated, and the purchase price has been paid.
(4) The purchaser has acquired title to and is entitled to possession of the real property sold.
(5) Ten days' notice has been given to the party or parties who remain in possession at the time application is made, or, in the case of residential property containing 15 or more rental units, 30 days' notice has been given to the party or parties who remain in possession at the time the application is made.
(6) Application is made by petition to the clerk by the mortgagee, the trustee, the purchaser of the property, or any authorized representative of the mortgagee, trustee, or purchaser of the property.
In order to resolve the dispute, the court focuses on the PTFA's text. The PTFA states that the successor in interest "shall assume such interest subject to . . . the rights of any bona fide tenant." Pub. L. No. 111-22, § 702(a)(2), 123 Stat. 1632, 1660-61 (emphasis added).