CIVIL ACTION NO. 02-1342, SECTION "N"
[…] The Department of Labor has excluded sole proprietors and spouses, who jointly own corporations, from the definition of ERISA employees; it has also excluded partners in a partnership from being deemed to be employees with respect to the partnership. Accordingly, for the purpose of determining whether a plan is governed by ERISA, business owners are not counted as employees to satisfy the ERISA requirement that the plan benefit employees.
Meredith, 980 F.2d at 355.
29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3 (b) provides: "(b) Plans without employees. For purposes of Title I of the Act and this chapter, the term 'employee benefit plan' shall not include any plan, fund or program, other than an apprenticeship or other training program, under which no employees are participants covered under the plan, as defined in paragraph (d) of this section. For example, a so-called 'Keogh' or 'H.R. 10' plan under which only partners or only a sole practitioner are participants covered under the plan will not be covered under title I. However, a Keogh plan under which one or more common law employees, in addition to the self-employed individuals, are participants covered under the plan, will be covered under title I. Similarly, partnership buyout agreements described in section 736 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 will not be subject to title I."
29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3 (c) provides: "(c) Employees. For purposes of this section: (1) An individual and his or her spouse shall not be deemed to be employees with respect to a trade or business, whether incorporated or unincorporated, which is wholly owned by the individual or by the individual and his or her spouse, and (2) A partner in a partnership and his or her spouse shall not be deemed to be employees with respect to the partnership."
As the Eleventh Circuit recently explained: