Housatonic River Initiative v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] See State Farm, 463 U.S. at 43, 103 S.Ct. 2856. We uphold the EPA's decision not to require GE to treat removed sediment and soil with bioremediation.

3. Alleged Noncompliance With CERCLA's Preference for Treatment

Finally, the Petitioners contend that the EPA's failure to require treatment of removed material was "not in accordance with law," 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), because it was inconsistent with CERCLA's preference for "alternative treatment technologies," 42 U.S.C. § 9621(b)(1). The relevant provision of CERCLA provides:

The [EPA] shall select a remedial action that is protective of human health and the environment, that is cost effective, and that utilizes permanent solutions and alternative treatment technologies or resource recovery technologies to the maximum extent practicable. If the [EPA] selects a remedial action not appropriate for a preference under this subsection, the [EPA] shall publish an explanation as to why a remedial action involving such reductions was not selected.
42 U.S.C. § 9621(b)(1).