Housatonic River Initiative v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] See Gen. Elec. II, 18 E.A.D. at 608-11. The EAB then noted that even if it were to consider the DeSimone Report, the report did not "support[ ] an argument that the [EPA] did not consider all relevant factors," because the topic of the report -- i.e., soil permeability at the Woods Pond site -- had already been studied extensively by the EPA. Id. at 615; cf. 40 C.F.R. § 300.825(c) (requiring, with respect to CERCLA response actions, agencies to consider "comments submitted . . . after the close of the public comment period only to the extent that the comments contain significant information not contained elsewhere in the administrative record file which could not have been submitted during the public comment period and which substantially support the need to significantly alter the response action" (emphasis added)). The EAB provided adequate reasoning for declining to add most of the DeSimone Report to the record, and the Petitioners have "fail[ed] to convince us that the EAB acted arbitrarily or capriciously in policing its waiver rule." City of Taunton, 895 F.3d at 132; see id.