Housatonic River Initiative v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] The EPA contends that the Petitioners waived these two arguments by failing to demonstrate that the arguments were raised during the public comment period for the draft version of the 2020 Permit. See Upper Blackstone, 690 F.3d at 30. The Petitioners vigorously dispute this assertion, maintaining that their comments provided sufficient "notice to the EPA" concerning the substance of the Petitioners' challenges to the hybrid disposal provisions, even if the comments "d[id] not present technical or precise scientific or legal challenges." Adams v. U.S. EPA, 38 F.3d 43, 52 (1st Cir. 1994); see 40 C.F.R. § 124.13 (requiring commenters on draft RCRA permits to "raise all reasonably ascertainable issues and submit all reasonably available arguments supporting their position[s]").