Housatonic River Initiative v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] See id. at 577-81. Next, the EAB rejected HRI's argument that the 2016 Permit should have required "bioremediation," see id. at 581-82, a treatment technology that "would involve introducing microorganisms and/or nutrients into the [sediment and soil] to increase ongoing biodegradation rates of PCBs." Finally, the EAB rejected HRI's contention that the 2016 Permit failed to comply with CERCLA's preference for treatment, see 42 U.S.C. § 9621(b)(1) (generally requiring the EPA to "select a remedial action . . . that utilizes permanent solutions and alternative treatment technologies or resource recovery technologies to the maximum extent practicable"), finding that no individual had raised the issue during the public comment period and that the argument would fail on substantive grounds in any event, see Gen. Elec. I, 17 E.A.D. at 582-83, 583 n.63.