Index No.: 651981/2014 Third-Party Action Index No.: 595609/2014
[…] It is unknown whether Crump notified plaintiff, and, if so, when it notified plaintiff. Disputes also exist about whether Crump is plaintiff's agent and when Crump notified plaintiff about Wilson's accident.
Even assuming that Cavan delayed in giving notice to plaintiff, plaintiff has offered insufficient evidence to show that it has been prejudiced by the delay. Insurance Law § 3420 (a) (5) provides:
"A provision that failure to give any notice required to be given by such policy within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate any claim made by the insured, injured person or any other claimant, unless the failure to provide[d] timely notice has prejudice the insurer, except as provided in paragraph four of this subsection."Plaintiff argues that it has been prejudiced because it was forced to incur fees and costs in providing a courtesy interim defense for Cavan because of Cavan's default in the Wilson action.