Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians v. Ryan
[…] Id. § 6206-A (emphasis added). There has not been additional legislation that permits the Band to exercise civil or criminal jurisdiction within its lands.
Only Congress has the plenary authority to limit the sovereign rights of Indian groups. Accordingly, in 1980, Congress passed the Maine Indian C[l]ai[m]s Settlement Act (also referred to as "the Act"). See 25 U.S.C. §§ 1721- 1735. The Act ratified the Agreement between the Penobscot Nation, the Passamaquoddy Tribe and the State of Maine, and confirmed "that all other Indians, Indian nations and tribes and bands of Indians now or hereafter existing or recognized in the State of Maine are and shall be subject to all laws of the State of Maine, as provided herein." Id. § 1721(b)(3), (4). Most significantly, the Act states: