Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians v. Ryan
[…] Id. § 1725(a) (emphasis added). Section 1727(e) concerns the applicability of the Indian Child Welfare Act, and § 1724(d)(4) pertains to the possibility of future agreements between the Band and the State of Maine permitting the acquisition of land by the United States in trust for the Band. Id. §§ 1727(e), 1724(d)(4). Section 1724(d)(4) provides, however, that "such agreement shall not include any other provisions regarding the enforcement or application of the laws of the State of Maine." Id. § 1724(d)(4). Neither § 1727(e) nor § 1724(d)(4), therefore, exempts the Band from "internal tribal matters" or from the civil law of the State that is within the jurisdiction of the MHRC.