Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians v. Ryan
[…] See 30 M.R.S.A. § 6204; 25 U.S.C. §§ 1721(b)(3)-(4), 1725(a). Therefore, even if the hiring and firing of employees is an "internal tribal matter," a matter that the Court does not address here, the Band is still subject to the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the State if such hiring and firing implicates state law. Since the complainants before the MHRC allege they were fired in violation of state law, the Band is subject to the jurisdiction of the MHRC.
The Band also contends that 25 U.S.C. § 1726 supports the Band's sovereign right to control its "internal tribal matters." Section 1726(a) states:
The Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, and the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians may each organize for its common welfare and adopt an appropriate instrument in writing to govern the affairs of the tribe, nation or band when each is acting in its governmental capacity.
Id. It is noteworthy, however, that § 1726 also provides the following caveat: "Such instrument and any amendments thereto must be consistent with the terms of this subchapter and the Maine Implementing Act." Id. Therefore, although the Band may organize for its common welfare and adopt a governing instrument for its members, it must do so in accordance with the terms of the Maine Implementing Act and the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act.