Houle v. Progressive Casualty Insurance Company
[…] This Court is persuaded by defendant's contention and finds that the contract is clear and unambiguous and under its plain and ordinary meaning plaintiff is not a covered person on the facts of this case.

Although this Court accepts defendant's interpretation of the policy, it finds such an exclusion, as it operates in this case, void as against public policy. Our Supreme Court has consistently held that provisions of uninsured motorist coverage which conflict with public policy are void. See Pepin, at 22.

General Law 1956 (1989 Reenactment) § 27-7-2.1 provides in pertinent part:

No policy insuring against loss resulting from . . . bodily injury . . . suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state . . . unless coverage is provided . . . for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles . . .

Section 27-2-2.1. The purpose of the uninsured motorist statute is to protect the named insured against financial loss resulting from the operation of an uninsured motor vehicle. Bartlett v. Amica Mutual Ins. Co., 593 A.2d 45, 49 (R.I. 1990).