Hough v. Athol Table LLC, No
[…] The employee attempts to distinguish this case from Suliveres, supra, based on the fact that here, "there was no finding of an absence of initial or original causal relationship." (Employee br. 20.) The employee also cites G.L. c. 152, § 16, in support of his argument that res judicata does not apply. (Employee br. 15-18.) We agree with the judge's reliance on Suliveres, and reject the employee's arguments. We recently iterated the requirements for the application of res judicata in Boyden v. Epoch Senior Living, Inc., 25 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. ___ (May 19, 2011):

General Laws c. 152, § 16, provides, in pertinent part:

When in any case before the department it appears that compensation has been paid or when in any such case there appears of record a finding that the employee is entitled to compensation, no subsequent finding by a member or the reviewing board discontinuing compensation on the ground that the employee's incapacity has ceased shall be considered final as a matter of fact or res adjudicata as a matter of law, and the employee . . . may have further hearings as to whether his incapacity . . . is or was the result of the injury for which he received compensation. . . .

Res judicata is comprised of two doctrines, "issue preclusion" and "claim preclusion." Heacock v. Heacock, 402 Mass. 21, 23 n. 2 (1988).