Hotels Nevada v. L.A. Pacific Center, Inc.
[…] Given the procedural posture of the case at the time of the motion to strike, however, we cannot say that appellant conclusively established the illegality of the Nevada lis pendens. At the same time Hotels Nevada filed the Nevada complaint, it recorded the Nevada lis pendens in accordance with Nevada Revised Statutes section 14.010, which provides in relevant part that “[i]n an action for the foreclosure of a mortgage upon real property, or affecting the title or possession of real property, the plaintiff, at the time of filing the complaint, . . . shall record with the recorder of the county in which the property, or some part thereof, is situated, a notice of the pendency of the action, . . . .” Thereafter, appellant moved in Nevada to expunge the Nevada lis pendens on the grounds that the California expungement order operated as collateral estoppel and that expungement was required under Nevada law, specifically Nevada Revised Statutes section 14.015. The motion outlined the