Hotels Nevada v. L.A. Pacific Center, Inc.
[…] Ass’n (5th Cir. 1991) 937 F.2d 268, 274 [doctrine of collateral estoppel prevented the plaintiff from recording a second notice of lis pendens in federal court action following expungement in state court action]; Richardson v. Dallas R. Hall & Associates (N.D.Cal. 1996) [1996 WL 308261, p. 2] [federal court expunged second notice of lis pendens because the plaintiff did not obtain leave of court in prior state court action or instant federal court action]; Coury v. Tran (1995) 111 Nev. 652, 656 [895 P.2d 650] [second notice of lis pendens properly expunged pursuant to N.R.S. § 14.017 which allows “absolute and complete transferability of real property after the withdrawal or cancellation of a notice of the pendency of an action affecting the property”].)