22-30354
[…] Hotel Management couches its primary argument under (4). It contends that Louisiana has a strong public policy against mandatory forum selection clauses that remove its jurisdiction over policies that insure assets within the state. Hotel Management points to Louisiana Revised Statute § 22:868, which requires:
A. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, or any group health and accident policy insuring a resident of this state regardless of where made or delivered, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement either:
(1) Requiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state or country except as necessary to meet the requirements of the motor vehicle financial responsibility laws of such other state or country.
(2) Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer. . . .
D. The provisions of Subsection A of this Section shall not prohibit a forum or venue selection clause in a policy form that is not subject to approval by the Department of Insurance.