Docket No. 36434.
[…] An alternative definition of "retailer" is found in section 6019 as follows: "Every individual, firm, copartnership [etc.] . . . making more than two retail sales of tangible personal property during any 12-month period, . . . shall be considered a retailer within the provisions of this part in his or its individual, firm, copartnership [etc.] . . . capacity." Hotel's activities qualified it as a retailer under this definition.
The exemption which is claimed here by Hotel is the occasional sale exemption as set forth in section 6367 as follows: "There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this part the gross receipts from occasional sales of tangible personal property and the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property, the transfer of which to the purchaser is an occasional sale."