Docket No. 36434.
[…] Unless otherwise specifically noted, all code section references are to sections of the Revenue and Taxation Code as such sections read at the time the transactions herein occurred.
A "retail sale" is defined in section 6007 as ". . . a sale for any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business in the form of tangible personal property." There is no question here that the sale under consideration was not one for resale. It is clear that such sale was a retail sale.
Section 6015 defines a "retailer" as follows: "`Retailer' includes: (a) Every seller who makes any retail sale or sales of tangible personal property, and every person engaged in the business of making retail sales at auction of tangible personal property owned by the person or others."
Section 6014 defines a "seller" as "every person engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property of a kind the gross receipts from the retail sale of which are required to be included in the measure of the sales tax."