Docket No. 36434.
[…] County of San Diego, 247 Cal.App.2d 663, 666 [ 55 Cal.Rptr. 875].)
Section 6051 of the Revenue and Taxation Code provides in pertinent part that "For the privilege of selling tangible personal property at retail a tax is hereby imposed upon all retailers. . . ." The tax is levied upon the gross receipts from the retail sales of tangible personal property.
Unless otherwise specifically noted, all code section references are to sections of the Revenue and Taxation Code as such sections read at the time the transactions herein occurred.
A "retail sale" is defined in section 6007 as ". . . a sale for any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business in the form of tangible personal property." There is no question here that the sale under consideration was not one for resale. It is clear that such sale was a retail sale.