Docket No. 36434.
[…] Hotel's activities qualified it as a retailer under this definition.
The exemption which is claimed here by Hotel is the occasional sale exemption as set forth in section 6367 as follows: "There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this part the gross receipts from occasional sales of tangible personal property and the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property, the transfer of which to the purchaser is an occasional sale."
Section 6006.5 defines an occasional sale as including "(a) A sale of property not held or used by a seller in the course of an activity for which he is required to hold a seller's permit, provided such sale is not one of a series of sales sufficient in number, scope and character to constitute an activity requiring the holding of a seller's permit;