Docket No. 36434.
[…] Hotel was a "seller" under the foregoing definition because it was in the business of selling tangible personal property of the kind specified in section 6014, not only because it regularly sold inventory items in its restaurant and bar business, and other hotel activities, but also because it made a series of sales of capital items, including hotel furniture and fixtures. As a seller making sales at retail, Hotel became a retailer as defined in section 6015, and its sales at retail were subject to tax.
An alternative definition of "retailer" is found in section 6019 as follows: "Every individual, firm, copartnership [etc.] . . . making more than two retail sales of tangible personal property during any 12-month period, . . . shall be considered a retailer within the provisions of this part in his or its individual, firm, copartnership [etc.] . . . capacity." Hotel's activities qualified it as a retailer under this definition.