23-CV-33-CJW-MAR
[…] (Id.). Further, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 25(d) provides that when a public officer who is a party in an official capacity dies, “[t]he officer's successor is automatically substituted as a party.” FED. R. CIV. P. 25. Here, the successor to Noreen Bush regarding the official capacity claim is the current superintendent.
As for defendant Bush in his individual capacity, defendants assert the claim should be brought against the decedent's estate or personal representative under Section 611.22. (Doc. 16-1, at 14). “Any action contemplated in [S]ections 611.20 and 611.21 may be brought, or the court, on motion, may allow the action to be continued, by or against the legal representatives or successors in interest of the deceased.” Iowa Code § 611.22.
Plaintiff resists, contending Iowa's survivor statute controls and provides that an action survives the death of a defendant with the substitution of the deceased's personal representative. (Doc. 22, at 14) (citing Iowa Code Section 611.22).