23-CV-33-CJW-MAR
[…] The Court turns now to the issue of defendant Bush in his individual capacity. Because the Court hears this case under federal-question jurisdiction, the Erie doctrine does not apply. Pritchard v. Smith, 289 F.2d 153, 154 (8th Cir. 1961). Nevertheless, federal courts look to state law to determine whether the claim survives the death of an officer. Id. at 158; Allen v. Morris, No. 4:93cv00398-BSM-JWC, 2010 WL 2243810, at *1 (E.D. Ark. May 12, 2010), report and recommendation adopted, No. 493cv00398 BSM-JWC, 2010 WL 2243670 (E.D. Ark. June 4, 2010). Here, Section 611.22 of the Iowa Code provides:
Any action contemplated in sections 611.20 and 611.21 may be brought, or the court, on motion, may allow the action to be continued, by or against the legal representatives or successors in interest of the deceased. Such action shall be deemed a continuing one, and to have accrued to such representative or successor at the time it would have accrued to the deceased if the deceased had survived.
Plaintiff did not allege facts beyond legal conclusions that Russ Bush is the “personal representative” of Noreen Bush.