Hossain v. Job Serv. N. Dakota
[…] Id. at 541. The State of North Dakota has specifically preserved its Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity. N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-10. Consequently, this court has no subject matter jurisdiction to hear Hossain's NDHRA claims..

Even if the State had not preserved its Eleventh Amendment immunity, this court would lack subject matter jurisdiction over Hossain's NDHRA claims for another reason-Hossain's noncompliance with N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-04(1).

N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-04(1) requires that claims against the state or state employees be presented to OMB within 180 days after the injury is discovered. Specifically, it provides:

A person bringing a claim against the state or a state employee for an injury shall present to the director of the office of management and budget within one hundred
eighty days after the alleged injury is discovered or reasonably should have been discovered a written notice stating the time, place, and circumstances of the injury, the names of any state employees known to be involved, and the amount of compensation or other relief demanded.
N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-04(1). The term “injury” as used in N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-04(1) encompasses “bodily injury, mental injury, sickness, or disease sustained by a person and injury to a person's rights or reputation.” N.D.C.C. §§ 32-12.2.01(2) and (4).