No. 301962 No. 302126
[…] Because the trial court reached the right result, we affirm its determination that plaintiff was entitled to sanctions. Wickings v Arctic Enterprises, Inc, 244 Mich App 125, 150; 624 NW2d 197 (2000).
Lastly, defendant challenges the trial court's determination regarding the amount of sanctions. Under MCL 600.2591(2), the amount of costs and fees to be awarded "shall include all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees." Because the statute only requires a reasonable award, we reject defendant's argument that the trial court could only award attorney fees directly related to the compensation claim for the years 2006 through 2008. In re Costs & Attorney Fees, 250 Mich App at 104-105. But in light of our