No. 301962 No. 302126
[…] McIntosh v McIntosh, 282 Mich App 471, 484-485; 768 NW2d 325 (2009).
We agree, however, with plaintiff's argument that sanctions should have been imposed against attorney Bettendorf under MCL 600.2591(1). A court's primary task in construing a statute is to give effect to the Legislature's intent. Green v Ziegelman, 282 Mich App 292, 301; 767 NW2d 660 (2009). The words contained in a statute provide the most reliable evidence of legislative intent. Id. If the statutory language is unambiguous, it is applied as written. Id. at 302.
MCL 600.2591(1) provides that upon finding that a civil action or defense was frivolous, the trial court "shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney." The use of the word "shall" in MCL 600.2591(1) establishes that the Legislature intended for mandatory sanctions once the court finds that an action or defense was frivolous. Cvengros v Farm Bureau Ins, 216 Mich App 261, 268; 548 NW2d 698 (1996).