No. 301962 No. 302126
[…] MCL 600.2591(3)(a) specifies three circumstances under which a claim may qualify as being frivolous. The trial court's decision regarding defendant's baseless counterclaim for compensation for the years 2006 through 2008, as set forth in the court's original November 4, 2010, decision and further explained in its December 10, 2010, decision with respect to posttrial motions, clearly falls under MCL 600.2591(3)(a)(ii) ("[t]he party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying the party's legal position were in fact true").
We agree with defendant that a court must determine whether "a civil action or defense" was frivolous at the time it was made. In re Costs & Attorney Fees, 250 Mich App at 94. But an award of sanctions does not require that the entire action or defense be frivolous.