Hospital of Louisa v. Johnson Co. Fiscal Court
[…] In contrast, Three Rivers asserts that under a literal interpretation of "confined in jail," no person who receives treatment at a hospital is at that very moment "confined in jail." Nevertheless, Three Rivers asserts that Napier effectively remained in custody at the time of treatment and was not "released" on bail because he was not truly at liberty to do as he pleased pending his next court appearance.

We find this an interesting argument in that any defendant released on bail with conditions is not free to do as he pleases pending his next court appearance.

We note that KRS 520.010(2) defines custody as "restraint by a public servant pursuant to a lawful arrest, detention, or order of court for law enforcement purposes, but does not include supervision of probation, or parole or constraint incidental to release on bail." As noted, Three Rivers asserts that Napier was "in custody" as that term is defined by the statute. Specifically, Three Rivers argues that Napier was not on probation or parole and asserts that at no time did he "make bail."