Hospital of Louisa v. Johnson Co. Fiscal Court
[…] Napier acted on his own as an individual released on bail to make decisions about his own medical treatment free of intervention by the jail, jailer, or county fiscal court.

Accordingly, looking at the statutory definitions alone, we cannot find that Napier was "in custody" at the time of his treatment. We therefore turn to an analysis of additional statutory and caselaw relied upon by Three Rivers in support of its arguments.

Three Rivers also relies upon our statutory definition of escape for purposes of asserting that Napier was still "in jail" at the time he received treatment. KRS 520.010(5) defines escape as "departure from custody or the detention facility in which a person is held or detained when the departure is unpermitted, or failure to return to custody or detention following a temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or for a limited period."

KRS 520.010(4), in pertinent part, defines detention facility as any building and its premises used for the confinement of a person charged with or convicted of an offense.