Hospital of Louisa v. Johnson Co. Fiscal Court
[…] Such conditions of release may include but are not limited to placing the defendant in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise the defendant or to placing restrictions on the defendant's travel, association or place of abode during the period of release.

Commensurate with the risk of nonappearance the court may impose any other condition including a condition requiring the defendant to return to custody after specified hours.

(Emphasis added.)

RCr 4.12 mirrors the language in KRS 431.520, which provides:

Any person charged with an offense shall be ordered released by a court of competent jurisdiction pending trial on his personal recognizance or upon the execution of an unsecured bail bond in an amount set by the court or as fixed by the Supreme Court as provided by KRS 431.540, unless the court determines in the exercise of its discretion that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required. When such a determination is made, the court shall, either in lieu of or in addition to the above methods of release, impose any of the following conditions of release:

(6) Impose any other condition deemed reasonably necessary to assure appearance as required , including a condition requiring that the person return to custody after specified hours. . . .

(Emphasis added.)

Thus, a court may grant a pretrial release for a limited period of time and require the defendant to return to the custody of the local regional or county jail.