Hoskinson v. North Canaan
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Hoskinson v. North Canaan

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Litchfield at Litchfield
Nov 10, 2003
2003 Ct. Sup. 12757 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2003)

Opinion

No. CV020088836S

November 10, 2003


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


This motion for summary judgment requires the court to determine whether the Accidental Failure of Suit Statute, C.G.S. Section 52-592, or the Wrong Defendant Statute, C.G.S. Section 52-593, save this personal injury action from the applicability of the statute of limitations, C.G.S Section 52-584.

Section 52-592 is entitled "Accidental failure of suit; allowance of new action." It provides, in pertinent part: "(a) If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits . . . because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment."

Section 52-593 is entitled "Action against wrong defendant; allowance of new action."