Hoskinson v. North Canaan
[…] Section 52-592 is entitled "Accidental failure of suit; allowance of new action." It provides, in pertinent part: "(a) If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits . . . because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment."

Section 52-593 is entitled "Action against wrong defendant; allowance of new action." It provides, in pertinent part: "When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after termination of the original action."