John V. Schrock, of Plainfield, for appellant.
[…] This court reviews de novo whether the denial is proper under the FOIA. Chicago Tribune Co. v. Department of Financial & Professional Regulation , 2014 IL App (4th) 130427, ¶¶ 25-26, 380 Ill.Dec. 80, 8 N.E.3d 11.
¶ 10 First, Hosey argues that section 103-2.1(g) does not apply in this case because the word "accused" within section 103-2.1(g) is defined as "one charged with an offense" and the defendants were no longer "accused" when the FOIA request was made. Hosey claims that this interpretation of section 103-2.1(g) is supported by the language in section 103-2.1(c) of the Criminal Code ( 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(c) (West 2016) ) which states, "Every electronic recording made under this Section must be preserved until such time as the defendant's conviction for any offense relating to the statement is final and all direct and habeas corpus appeals are exhausted, or the prosecution of such offenses is barred by law." Hosey claims that if this court were to accept the City's interpretation of section 103-2.1(g), it would cause an absurd and unjust result because all recordings of custodial interrogations would be exempt from public inspection.