John V. Schrock, of Plainfield, for appellant.
[…] Id. A court may not depart from the plain language of the statute and read into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions that are not consistent with the express legislative intent. Hendricks v. Board of Trustees of the Police Pension Fund , 2015 IL App (3d) 140858, ¶ 14, 395 Ill.Dec. 472, 38 N.E.3d 969.
¶ 14 Section 7(1)(a) states that a request is exempt from inspection and copying when the information is specifically prohibited from disclosure by federal and state law or rules and regulations implementing federal and state law. 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(a) (West 2016). Section 103-2.1(g) states:
"Any electronic recording of any statement made by an accused during a custodial interrogation that is compiled by any law enforcement agency as required by this Section for the purposes of fulfilling the requirements of this Section shall be confidential and exempt from public inspection and copying, as provided under Section 7 of the Freedom of Information Act, and the information shall not be transmitted to anyone except as needed to comply with this Section." 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(g) (West 2016).
¶ 15 Based on the clear language of section 103-2.1(g), the Criminal Code prohibits the transmission of any electronic recording of any statement made by an accused during a custodial interrogation that is compiled by any law enforcement. See id.