No. 12-07-00254-CR
[…] Id. Appellant did object to the admission of his invocation of his right to counsel. Such evidence is inadmissible if the person is under arrest or has been given Miranda warnings. See Doyle v. State , 426 U.S. 610, 618, n. 9, 96 S. Ct. 2240, 2245, n. 9, 49 L. Ed. 2d 91 (1976); Griffith v. State , 55 S.W.3d 598, 605-06 (Tex.Crim.App. 2001) ("We therefore hold that evidence of one's invocation of the right to counsel is inadmissible as evidence of guilt."); Hardie v. State , 807 S.W.2d 319, 322 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.38 (Vernon 2005) ("Evidence that a person has contacted or retained an attorney is not admissible on the issue of whether the person committed a criminal offense."). However, the erroneous admission of evidence is harmless when the same evidence is admitted elsewhere in the trial. See Saldano v. State , 232 S.W.3d 77, 102 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007) (citing Leday v. State , 983 S.W.2d 713, 717-18 (Tex.Crim.App. 1998)).