Horton v. State
[…] Alternatively, Horton contends that the resentencing court erred procedurally, by increasing his sentence "after refusing to consider the facts of the case." We are not persuaded by either contention, for the reasons explained below.

Under Maryland law, the minimum sentence for first-degree murder is imprisonment for life. See Md. Code (2017 Supp.), § 2-201(b)(1) of the Criminal Law Article ("[A] person who commits murder in the first degree is guilty of a felony and on conviction shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole; or imprisonment for life."); former Md. Code (1992 Repl. Vol.), Art. 27, § 412(b) ("a person found guilty of murder in the first degree shall be sentenced to death, imprisonment for life, or imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole").