Horton v. State
[…] Wootten, 27 Md. App. at 442-43. But that was an ancillary aspect of our decision, which was not reviewed by the Court of Appeals on direct appeal, then abrogated in a series of decisions making it clear that probation is mandatory in these circumstances.

In Cathcart v. State, 397 Md. 320, 322 (2007), a defendant convicted of false imprisonment was sentenced to life with all but ten years suspended. The Court of Appeals interpreted CP § 6-222, providing that a court may "'(1) impose a sentence for a specified time and provide that a lesser time be served in confinement; (2) suspend the remainder of the sentence; and (3) order probation for a time [permitted by that statute].'" Id. at 326 (emphasis added). The Court concluded that the effect of omitting probation was to convert that "split" life sentence into a term-of-years sentence.