Civil Action No. ELH-14-3
[…] As noted, the Administrative Record does not indicate the time of Mr. Sawyers's death.
Based on Mr. James's review of the Fochtman Report and the claim file, Mr. James determined that LINA properly denied the claim. He communicated LINA's decision to Ms. Horton's attorney on January 17, 2013. See ECF 16-1 at 28, Horton 000028 ("Final Denial Letter"). In the Final Denial Letter, Mr. James wrote, in pertinent part, ECF 16-1 at 30, Horton 000030:
Maryland Natural Resources Code Ann. 8-738 states that operating a vessel while under the influence of or impaired by alcohol is prohibited. Section 8-738(b)(2) states that the applicable evidentiary requirement as [sic]:
If at the time of testing an individual has an alcohol concentration that meets the definition of "under the influence of alcohol per se" in § 11-174.1 of the Transportation Article, as determined by an analysis of the individual's blood or breath, it shall be prima facie evidence that the individual was operating a vessel while under the influence of alcohol.