Civil Action No. ELH-14-3
[…] Pursuant to N.R. § 8-738(g), the "section applies to the following: (1) A vessel required to be registered with the Department under this subtitle; (2) A vessel required to have a valid number awarded in accordance with a federal law or a federally approved numbering system of another state; and (3) A vessel from a foreign country using the waters of this State."
N.R. § 8-712(a)(1) is also relevant. It provides: "Any vessel equipped with propulsion machinery of any type on the waters of the State shall be numbered for identification in accordance with this subtitle and any regulation pursuant to it." Notably, N.R. § 8-712(a)(1) states: "This provision does not apply to . . . (vi) [a] vessel propelled only by sail[.]" As a result, the State of Maryland did not require Mr. Sawyers to register his sailboat, because it was propelled only by sail.
E. Hypothermia
As noted, Mr.