Civil Action No. ELH-14-3
[…] Brown v. State, 171 Md. App. 489, 515, 910 A.2d 571, 586 (2006) (Barbera, J.).
Judge Barbera is now the Chief Judge of the Maryland Court of Appeals.
Section 8-738(a) of the Natural Resources Article ("N.R.") of the Maryland Code (2012 Repl. Vol.) provides that a person may not operate or attempt to operate a vessel while the person is under the influence of alcohol or impaired by alcohol. But, vessels propelled by sail only are excluded from this prohibition. In particular, N.R. § 8-738(a) provides: "Subject to subsection (g) of this section, a person may not operate or attempt to operate a vessel while the person: (1) Is under the influence of alcohol [or] (2) Is impaired by alcohol." Pursuant to N.R. § 8-738(g), the "section applies to the following: (1) A vessel required to be registered with the Department under this subtitle; (2) A vessel required to have a valid number awarded in accordance with a federal law or a federally approved numbering system of another state; and (3) A vessel from a foreign country using the waters of this State."
N.R. § 8-712(a)(1) is also relevant. It provides: "Any vessel equipped with propulsion machinery of any type on the waters of the State shall be numbered for identification in accordance with this subtitle and any regulation pursuant to it."