Horton v. Gebolys
[…] This argument is unpersuasive.

In Michigan, the sale of land is controlled by the statute of frauds. Zurcher, 238 Mich App at 276. "The statute of frauds exists for the purpose of preventing fraud or the opportunity for fraud, and not as an instrumentality to be used in the aid of fraud or prevention of justice." Lakeside Oakland Dev, LC v H & J Beef Co, 249 Mich App 517, 526-527; 644 NW2d 765 (2002). In relevant part, MCL 566.132 states:

(1) In the following cases an agreement, contract, or promise is void unless that agreement, contract, or promise, or a note or memorandum of the agreement, contract, or promise, is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the party to be charged with the agreement, contract, or promise:


* * *

(e) An agreement, promise, or contract to pay a commission for or upon the sale of an interest in real estate.
Similarly, MCL 566.106 requires contracts establishing an interest in land to be in writing:
No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating