Horton v. Family Dollar Stores of W. Va. Inc.
[…] Neely, 668 S.E.2d at 199 (quoting Hawkins v. U.S. Sports Ass'n, Inc., 633 S.E.2d 31, 35 (W. Va. 2006)). As this Court noted in Scaggs, "an owner of business premises is not legally responsible for every fall which occurs on his premises. He is only liable if he allows some hidden, unnatural condition to exist which precipitates the fall." 2015 WL 4276286, at *3 (quoting McDonald v. Univ. of W. Va. Bd. of Trustees, 444 S.E.2d 57, 60 (W. Va. 1994)); see also W. Va. Code § 55-7-28 ("Limiting civil liability of a possessor of real property for injuries caused by open and obvious hazards.").

Here, Plaintiffs allege that Ms. Horton suffered injuries from a fall caused by a mat that was "in disrepair, and negligently maintained" inside a Charleston Family Dollar store. (ECF No. 1-2 at 3 ¶¶ 4-5.) Ms.