Horton v. Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] See Turner v. United States, 501 Fed.Appx. 840, 843 (10th Cir. 2012) (unpublished) (explaining that, regardless of the plaintiff's attempts to frame his case as one for medical malpractice or negligence, the case was “at its core, a challenge to the VA's decision regarding benefits” and exclusive jurisdiction to decide such questions rests with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs under 38 U.S.C. § 511(a)). This section “precludes federal court review of V.A. administrative decisions.” Velayo v. V.A. Domiciliary Aftercare Program, 36 Fed.Appx. 403, 404 (10th Cir. 2002) (unpublished).

Section 511(a) states, in pertinent part:

The Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans. Subject to subsection (b), the decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise.
38 U.S.C. § 511(a); see also Nails v. Slusher, 628 Fed.Appx. 625 (10th Cir. 2016) (unpublished) (concluding that the plaintiff's claims challenging the VA's denial of benefits were outside the jurisdiction of the district court); Johnson v.