Horton v. Chi. Bd. of Election Comm'rs
[…] We review the Board's decision, and not the judgment of the circuit court, on the motions to strike. See Guerrero v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board, 2017 IL App (1st) 170486, ¶ 11. We will not disturb the Board's findings of fact unless they are against the manifest weight of the evidence, but we review findings of law de novo. Williams v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board, 2015 IL App (1st) 150568 ¶ 6. We review de novo the legal issue of whether the statutory signature requirement violates the constitution. Arvia v. Madigan, 209 Ill. 2d 520, 536 (2004).

¶ 16 A. Residence

¶ 17 Section 10-8 of the Election Code provides:

"The objector's petition shall give the objector's name and residence address, and shall state fully the nature of the objections to the certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petitions in question, and shall state the interest of the objector and shall state what relief is requested of the electoral board." 10 ILCS 5/10-8 (West 2018).

¶ 18 The objector's petition must include the objector's residence address. Pochie v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board, 289 Ill. App. 3d 585, 588 (1997). In Pochie, the objector gave the number of her address but omitted the street name.