09-26-2024
[…] NRS 34.160; Round Hill Gen. Improvement Dist. v. Newman, 97 Nev. 601, 603-04, 637 P.2d 534, 536 (1981). "Because mandamus is an extraordinary remedy, this court does not typically employ it where ordinary means, already afforded by law, permit the correction of alleged errors." Walker v. Second Jud. Dist Ct., 136 Nev. 678, 681, 476 P.3d 1194, 1197 (2020); see also NRS 34.170 (providing that mandamus "shall be issued in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law").
Chasing Horse nominally seeks alternative relief in the form of prohibition. But prohibition is not available to challenge the denial of a pretrial petition for a writ of habeas corpus, given that the district court had jurisdiction to hear the petition. See Goicoechea v. Fourth Jud. Dist.