09-26-2024
[…] But two things can be true. An alleged victim's prior statements can be inconsistent and exculpatory.
Here, the State charged Chasing Horse with multiple felonies allegedly occurring over a lengthy period of time. Most of the charges (16 of 18) leveled against Chasing Horse allege sexual assault, and C.C.H. is the victim alleged in most of the sexual assault charges (15 of 16). As noted above, the State must demonstrate nonconsent to establish probable cause supporting the sexual assault charges. Compare NRS 200.366(1)(a) (providing that sexual assault occurs "against the will of the victim"), with NRS 200.364(10) (defining statutory sexual seduction as "ordinary sexual intercourse . . . committed by a person 18 years of age or older with a person who is 14 or 15 years of age and who is at least 4 years younger than the perpetrator"). Thus, most of the charges depended on the grand jury determining that there was probable cause to believe the sexual relationship between Chasing Horse and C.C.H. was against the latter's will.